1. Todoist opening email links in web rather than in Apple Mail

Todoist opening email links in web rather than in Apple Mail

QuestionsCategory: External ServicesTodoist opening email links in web rather than in Apple Mail
Kate Reynolds asked 3 months ago

I use Todoist with Mailbutler and Apple Mail. Whilst I have an email open in Apple Mail I can add a task and it then appears in Todoist, which is great. However, when I then view the task in Todoist and click the embedded Mailbutler link to go back and open the message in Apple Mail, it instead opens a web browser window and a prompt appears asking if I want to open the link in Mail. This is only a recent issue – in the past the link would take me straight to Apple Mail.
Is there a way to stop this extra step in the process? It’s slightly frustrating, especially when I deal with so many tasks on a day to day basis.

5 Answers
Best Answer
Claire Staff answered 3 months ago

Hello Chris, 
I just responded to you, but it appears to have been deleted. In case you didn’t get my last message: please try completely uninstalling Mailbutler first. If you need the instructions, they are available in this article: 
https://support.mailbutler.io/knowledge-base/uninstall-mailbutler/
After that, please reinstall from this link: https://bowtie.mailbutler.io/downloads
If you are on OS Catalina or Mojave, please also reactivate Mailbutler in your Plugin Preferences. 

Claire Staff answered 3 months ago

Hello Kate, 
Could you please try updating to the latest release and see if this behavior is resolved? 
Please try reinstalling Mailbutler from this link: https://bowtie.mailbutler.io/downloads. This link will always provide the most current version of Mailbutler.   
If you’re a Mojave or Catalina OS user, please do the following: go to Mail-Preferences-General-Manage Plug-ins and re-enable Mailbutler.
Please let me know if you’re still having problems.

Kate answered 3 months ago

This seems to have resoled the issue – thanks!

Chris Caspell answered 3 months ago

I am getting exactly the same problem. I have reinstalled MailButler from the link as suggested and disabled and then re-enabled the plug in. Nothing appears to work and the link is always to beta.mailbutler.io even though I have now switched off the Include Beta Versions in the updates.
I am at a loss as to what to do next. Hopefully someone might be able to assist. 

Kate answered 2 months ago

I’m afraid that the above issue has started happening again, despite my having followed the steps to uninstall and reinstall Mailbutler as outlined above. The only difference is that now, rather than opening a web browser window and a prompt appearing asking if I want to open the link in Mail, every time I click the ‘Email’ link in Todoist it opens up into the MailButler email page https://bowtie.mailbutler.io/emails. There’s no link to open Apple Mail at all. Please help!

Your Answer