1. Things integration

Things integration

QuestionsCategory: External ServicesThings integration
Christophe Soens asked 4 months ago

Hi folks
Any plans on an integration with Things?
Would definitely convince me to take a professional subscription on Mailbutler.
Thanks for all the good work!
Best regards
Christophe.

4 Answers
Best Answer
Claire Staff answered 4 months ago

Hello Christophe, 
Thank you for writing to us, and I’m sorry for the delay. We can not offer an integration with Things, because Things does not provide an API that we can work with. 
I’m sorry. 

csoens answered 4 months ago

Sorry to hear, I will send Things my concerns as well.  Thank you for the reaction.

Sam Jordan answered 4 months ago

What about an integration via applescript? https://culturedcode.com/things/download/Things3AppleScriptGuide.pdf
and then url schemes for ios https://culturedcode.com/things/support/articles/2803573/
This would be super helpful for me!

Claire Staff answered 4 months ago

Hello Sam, 
To provide the full feature set (syncing, updating, etc), we would still need the API, which this workaround you’re suggesting (while clever) wouldn’t solve. 

Your Answer