1. Problem

Problem

Alessandro asked 6 months ago

Hi, since some weeks when I set a reminder on an email connected to todoist, once I click on todiest reminder I’m not forward to the email but on empty mailbutler page (http://prnt.sc/r816en) , can you support me?
I’m using MacOC Catalina v10.15.3 and Mailbutler  v1525 (13060)
 

4 Answers
Best Answer
Claire Staff answered 5 months ago

Hello Alessandro, 
Please make sure that you have selected the mail client that you want to open these links, in your dashboard Preferences. Under Preferences, you’ll see on the right hand side “What is your preferred way to open message links (e.g. in notes, tasks)?” And you’ll have the choice of picking Apple Mail, Gmail (browser) or Outlook (browser). 
Please be aware that this will only affect the links in future tasks, not ones since before you set this preference. 
 

Alessandro answered 5 months ago

Hi Claire, I can confirm that set-up was on Apple Mail form the beginning, this is why sound strange to me.  

Alessandro answered 5 months ago

Hi Claire, I can confirm that set-up was on Apple Mail form the beginning, this is why sound strange to me.  

Julia Staff answered 5 months ago

Hi Alessandro,
 
Thanks for your message.
 
Please excuse the belated response. If you are still having theses issues, please email us at support@mailbutler.io in order to investigate further.

Your Answer