1. Mac Outlook (Office 365)

Mac Outlook (Office 365)

QuestionsCategory: Compatibility/PerformanceMac Outlook (Office 365)
Jean-Claude Issa El-Khoury asked 3 months ago

I cannot install the Mailbutler add-in on my Mac Outlook (Office 365). I want to install it on an email (domain of netaddress “.usa.net”) but I can’t. It seems to force me to use an Exchange account (which I don’t as all Maibutler’s features are already embedded in Outlook) and even though, it doesn’t accept the installation of the add-in. When selecting another email account, I still cannot install the add-in. Any advice is welcomed. Thank you. 

3 Answers
Best Answer
Claire Staff answered 3 months ago

Hello Jean-Claude, 
Per this article, you can only use Mailbutler with Exchange email accounts: 
https://support.mailbutler.io/knowledge-base/mailbutler-availability/#tab-outlook

Cosmin answered 3 months ago

Hi, I am trying to activate Mailbutler with my Office 365 business and it does not show in my Outlook Mac client, even after I have installed the add-in app from Office 365 admin console. I am using various e-mail account like xxx@mydomain.com through Gsuite. Is this not yet supported or what should I do? Thanks.

Julia Staff answered 3 months ago

Hi Cosmin,
 
Thanks for your message.
 
You can only use Mailbutler for Outlook with a Microsoft email account. For more information, please see here: https://support.mailbutler.io/knowledge-base/mailbutler-availability/#tab-outlook

Your Answer