1. In the free version, send later doesn't save the apple password

In the free version, send later doesn't save the apple password

QuestionsCategory: Send LaterIn the free version, send later doesn't save the apple password
Darren Tong asked 2 months ago

Using the free version(not sure if this is the issue), when you go to send a message later, it prompts you to create an application specific password.  I did that and it schedules a message.  This password doesn’t seem to get saved, so when you try to send another email, you must put the password in again.  This doesn’t seem right.

3 Answers
Best Answer
Claire Staff answered 1 month ago

Hello Darren, 
Thank you for reaching out. This has nothing to do with being on a paid subscription or the free version, it sounds like it may be a bug. Does the message refer to an email that you’re trying to send with an iCloud account? 

Darren answered 1 month ago

Yes, sending a message from the native apple mail app with mailbutler installed.  when you try to send this in the future, it asks for the apple generated PW, but this never sticks.

Claire Staff answered 1 month ago

I am sorry about that, the developers are working on fixing it. 

Your Answer